Second Weekend
Venue
Thu 5-2
Fri 5-3
Sat 5-4
Sun 5-5

2504 Esplanade Ave
2504 Esplanade Ave

Front Porch Fest
featuring Cliff Hines Ever More Nest Miss Sophie Lee Chris Klein and the Blvds Margie Perez Shake’EmUp Jazz Band Tereson Rouge Dupuy Chance Bushman and the Rhythm Stompers The Un-Mentionables Tom Witek The Melatauns
Show: 12 pm
Admission : $10.00

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019
Robert Sput Searight and RSVPRecords Presents: Sputacular's 80's JF Jam Party
plus special guests MonoNeon, Shaun Martin, Ghost-Note Horns, Bisquit Kidz, and more
Doors: 9:30 pm
Pre-show Showcases feat. Nathan Myers, Doobie Powell, and Louis Cato
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
Doors: 9:30 pm

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
Doors: 1 am
(technically this show is on 5/4)
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
FUNKY BUT BETTER
ft. BIG SAM WILLIAMS, ROOSEVELT COLLIER, MAURICE BROWN, ROBERT SPUT SEARIGHT, MONO NEON
Doors: 9:30 pm

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038
website

Jazz Brunch with
12 pm
Reunion Show
5 pm

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website

The 5th Annual AXIAL TILT
featuring
Plus Special Guest TBA
Show: 10 pm
2 Nights -- 6 Sets -- No Songs Repeated Between Nights 1 Acoustic Set + 2 Electric Sets Both Nights
The 5th Annual AXIAL TILT
featuring
Plus Special Guest
Show: 10 pm
2 Nights -- 6 Sets -- No Songs Repeated Between Nights 1 Acoustic Set + 2 Electric Sets Both Nights
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Recipient LEO NOCENTELLI of THE METERS
Show: 10 pm
Door (If Available) : $50.00

SUPER JAM! - Nocentelli, Bernard, Krasno, Blades, Brooks, Vidacovich + More!
Plus Special Guests
(technically early 5/5)
Show: 1:30 am
The Brecker Brothers Band & Friends
plus special guests
Show: 10 pm

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
504-944-4744

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website


Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
504-588-2616
website

Dark Lounge featuring
Show: 7 pm
& Friends
7 pm
(COVER TBD)
10 pm
5 pm
TBA
(COVER TBD)
10 pm
5 pm
9:30 pm
Iguana Tickets : $20.00

City Park - Twilight Garden Concert Series


website

with special guests from Brazil
Show: 6 pm
Doors: 5 pm

Civic Theatre
510 O'Keefe Ave.
504-272-0865
website

The Bowery Presents & WCP Present
The Claypool Lennon Delirium
featuring
Uni
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
The Bowery Presents & WCP Present
OTEIL AND FRIENDS
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
The Bowery Presents:
plus special guests TBD
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

D'Mac's
542 S Jefferson Davis Pkwy

9 pm
9 pm

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website

($15 Admission)
8 pm
($30 Admission)
11 pm
($15 Admission)
2 am
($10 Admission)
7 pm
($20 Admission)
10 pm
($20 Admission)
2 am
featuring
($20 Admission)
10 pm
featuring Stanton Moore, Donald Harrison Jr, Robert Walter, Rob Mercurio + Will Bernard
($20 Admission)
1 am

Fillmore New Orleans
6 Canal St.
504-881-1555
website

The Frenchman Theatre
516 Frenchman Street
504-206-8057
website

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm


Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(technically Saturday 5/4)
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm


"An Evening With"
Show: 1 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(technically early on Sunday 5/5)
PLAYS LED ZEPPELIN featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

JAMES BROWN DANCE PARTY
featuring members of his band the JB's and many others: Fred Thomas (James Brown) Jeff Watkins (James Brown) Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band) Adam Deitch (Lettuce) Isaiah Sharkey (D'Angelo, John Mayer) Chris Rob (Nasty Delicious, Talib Kweli) Marcus Machado (Jamie Liddell, DMD) Adam Chase (JAZZ is PHSH) Caleb Windsay (New Breed Brass) Sly5thAve - (Ghost Note) Mayteana Morales - (Pimps of Joytime)
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest & Howlin' Wolf Present
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Satisfied Productions presents
17th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
Benefiting The New Orleans Musicians Clinic
Main Stage
featuring Johnny Vidacovich, James Singleton, Mike Dillon & Brian Haas
9 pm
and Special Guests
featuring Rob Mercurio, Jeff Raines, Simon Lott & Joe Ashlar with special guest Lyrics Born
12:30 pm
A Supergroup featuring members of Lettuce and Dumpstaphunk!
2 am
with Very Special Guest
Late Night Blowout with Special Guests Roosevelt Collier, George Gekas, Joey Porter, Ryan Jalbert & More!
4 am
Den Stage:
A Special EMT Reunion feat. Original Members! featuring Eric McFadden (P-Funk), James Whiton (Tom Waits) and Paulo Baldi (Les Claypool, Cake)
10 pm
2:30 am
(formerly of the Heard)
5 am
with Brooker D. & The Mellow Fellows and special guests
7 am
Artists At Large:
(All Night)
10 bands on 2 stages going all night long!
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 2 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
Late Night Saturday May 4 / Technically Sunday May 5 at 2am
Zigaboo Modeliste's Funk Revue 20th Anniversary Celebration
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

The Joy Theater
1200 Canal St
504-528-9569
website

A WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTION
RAGE!FEST 2019 featuring
with special guest
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

A WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTION
LES CLAYPOOL’S BASTARD JAZZ
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:45 am
(FRIDAY LATE NIGHT/TECHNICALLY ON 5/4/19)
A WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTION
ANDERS OSBORNE & FRIENDS BIRTHDAY BASH
with very special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

A WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTION
Show: 2:30 am
Doors: 2 am
(TECHNICALLY ON SUNDAY 5/5)
A WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTION
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
1500 N. Claiborne Ave
504-947-1078

Show: 8 pm
Show: 7:30 pm

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
504-895-2600
website

Show: 11 pm

Le Petit Theatre
616 Saint Peter St
504-522-2081
website

An intimate evening celebrating Ivan Neville’s 60th Birthday with special guests
and more TBA
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

The Little Gem Saloon
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

"Love in Vain" The Blues Roots of The Rolling Stones
featuring Alvin “Youngblood” Hart, John Mooney, Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes, Roosevelt Collier, Reggie Scanlan, Cole Williams, Lilli Lewis, Mikey B3 Burkart, Basch Jernigan, Terry Scott, Jr. and Marc Stone
Show: 8 pm


The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website


SPUTAZNEON ELECTRIC TRIO
featuring
plus special guests
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website

Fiyawerx Productions presents
GALACTIPHUNK
featuring
Show: 2 am
(TECHNICALLY 2:00 am on Sunday, May 5, 2019)

Live For Live Music Presents
Show: 10 pm
Advance VIP : $50.00


Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with
featuring
10:30 am

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website


ALL DAMN DAY JAZZFEST JAM
featuring
Show: 1 pm
All Damn Day from 1-9PM

Colonel Bruce Tribute
featuring
Show: 1 am
(Technically early Friday May 3, 2019)


with special guest
Show: 1 am
(technically early on Saturday 5/4)


Show: 1 am
(technically early on Saturday 5/5)

Mardi Gras World
1380 Port of New Orleans Pl
866-307-7026
website

Monkey Hill Bar
6100 Magazine Street
504-899-4800
website

3rd Annual Blues Invitational presented by
Show: 9 pm

One Eyed Jacks
615 Toulouse Street
504-569-8361
website

Live For Live Music Presents:
NOLA 50: CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF NEW ORLEANS
FT. GEORGE PORTER JR. (THE METERS), IVAN NEVILLE (DUMPSTAPHUNK), IAN NEVILLE (DUMPSTAPHUNK), WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON, ALVIN FORD JR. (DUMPSTAPHUNK), ERIC "BENNY" BLOOM (LETTUCE), SKERIK, ADAM "SHMEEANS" SMIRNOFF (LETTUCE), JON CLEARY & GEORGE GEKAS (THE REVIVALISTS)
plus Boukou Groove featuring Derwin "Big D" Perkins will open the show
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm
Door : $48.00
(SOLD OUT)

Live For Live Music Presents
J.E.D.I (Jazz Electronic Dance Improvised)
featuring
Aaron Johnston (Brazilian Girls), Marc Brownstein (The Disco Biscuits), Borahm Lee (Break Science), Nate Edgar (The Nth Power), & DJ Logic with special guests Michael Kang & Jason Hann of String Cheese Incident
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
**This show is Friday May 3, Late Night / technically Saturday May 4 morning**
Live For Live Music Presents:
Ghost-Note plays Swagism (Live) featuring special guests from the album!
Robert Sput Searight, Nate Werth, MonoNeon, Dominique Xavier Taplin, Vaughn “V.Keys” Henry, Peter Knudsen, Sylvester Onyejiaka, Jonathan Mones and Mike Jelani Brooks
Nigel Hall, Bobby Sparks II, Weedie Braimah Alvin Ford Jr., Brandon “Taz” Niederauer, So So Topic, Prudence TheAuset, Elise Testone and Eric “Benny" Bloom
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(Saturday Late Night / Sunday Morning)
An Evening with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Orpheum Theatre
129 Roosevelt Way
504-274-4870
website

3 Night Pass (Orpheum ticket advertised as only being sold in 3 Night Pass but see below for single day link while it lasts)
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
AEG PRESENTS
R.E.S.P.E.K.T.: A Special Tribute to the Queen of Soul
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Poor Boys Bar
1328 St. Bernard Ave.

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
504-528-8282
website

8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
DEAD FEAT
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest and Live for Live Music Present
Steely Dan Tribute featuring members of Turkuaz, The Motet, Snarky Puppy & The Nth Power
Show: 2 am
(Technically 5/3)
The 8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Freedia Fest
(all bands backed by Dark Matter)
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 1:30 am
(Technically 5/4)
8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
featuring
Plus Special Guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
featuring
Plus Special Guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

The Saenger Theater
1111 Canal Street
504-525-1052
website

Siberia Lounge
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
TBA
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Admission : $10.00

SideBar Nola
611 S. White St,
504-324-3838
website


Show: 8 pm
feat. Jimmy Robinson, Cranston Clements & John Rankin
Show: 8 pm

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

The Sugar Mill
1101 Convention Center Boulevard
504-586-0004
website

The Sugar Ball
featuring
plus Special Guests TBA
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

The Drifter Hotel
3522 Tulane Ave

The Jazz and Heritage Center
1205 N. Rampart St.

website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 9 pm

The Music Box Village
4557 N. Rampart St.

website

GHOST NOTE Junk Yard Jam Featuring members of Snarky Puppy with Mononeon and special guests
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm

The Royal Frenchman Hotel and Bar
700 Frenchman St.
504-619-9660
website

BIRTHDAY BASH
9 pm

The Starlight Nola
817 St. Louis Street

website

8 pm

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website


Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW THURSDAY, MAY 2nd (TECHNICALLY FRIDAY, MAY 3rd @ 2:00am)

Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW FRIDAY, MAY 3rd (TECHNICALLY SATURDAY, MAY 4th @ 2:00am)
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
(SOLD OUT)

Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW SATURDAY, MAY 4th (TECHNICALLY SUNDAY, MAY 5th @ 2:00am)
Puttin’ 50 Years of Jazz Fest in the Dumpsta
plus Special Guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Vaughan's
800 Lesseps Street
(504) 947-5562

© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.